Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy“) forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act“) and the rules made there-under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Policy is a legally binding document between You and Bollywood Beans (both terms defined below).

The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use or the Website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between You and Bollywood Beans for your use of the Website (defined below).

By visiting this Website, the User (defined below) agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. In the event a User is not agreeable with the terms and conditions hereof, the User is requested to please refrain from using this Website.

This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the Terms of Bollywood Beans of the Website (“Terms of Use“).

Various Solutions Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, “Bollywood Beans“) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of Users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non- registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Bollywood Beans websites, mobile sites or mobile applications (“Website“) on the Website and otherwise doing business with Bollywood Beans. “Associate Companies” here shall have the same meaning as ascribed under the Companies Act 2013. This Policy is subject to change at any time without notice and the Website encourages its Users to review this Policy periodically.

This Policy highlights  the type of data shared/collected from a User/the Website in the course of the User’s usage of the Website. The Policy further intends to apprise the User of the purposes for which the data of the User is collected and the Website’s policy with regard to sharing such personal information with third party entities.

The terms “We”/”Us”/”Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Bollywood Beans and the terms “You”/”Your”/”Yourself/User” refer to the Users.

This Policy is a contract between You and the respective Bollywood Beans entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use Bollywood Beans or other terms and condition of the respective Bollywood Beans entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

All defined terms used within this Policy but not specifically defined herein shall draw their meaning from the definition ascribed to such term under the Terms of Use.
1. Collection of information
The Website may during the course of the User’s usage of the Website collect the following personal and non-personal information and such other information from the Users for accessing the Website (“Information”), as part of the voluntary registration process, on-line survey or combination thereof, as may be required from time to time. The Information shall be collected in order to conduct operations on the Website.

1.1 Personal information

(i) Name of the User;

(ii) Phone number (mobile and/or residence and/or alternative) of the User;

(iii) Gender of the User;(iv) Date of birth of the User;

(v)  Address (official/residence/other) of the User;

(vi)  Email Id (primary/alternative) of the User;

(vii) Credit and/or Debit card details including card number, date of expiry, CVV or CVV2 number, password, and name on the card of the User;

(viii)  Other payment instrument details of the User, where applicable;

(ix) Personal information received from social networking sites through which the User has registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service;

(x) Internet protocol (IP) address of the User;

(xi)   Any other personal data or information of the User as may be stated in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the IT Act; and

(xii) Such other information that may be required to access and operate the Website.

1.2 Non-personal information:

(i) Details of internet or telecom service provider of the User;

(ii) Location of a User;

(iii) Type of internet browser being used by the User; and

(iv) Such other information that may be required to access and operate the Website.

1.3 Please be advised that in addition to the above, the duration of use of the Website by the User may also be logged and stored by the Website.

1.4 The Information may be collected and/or stored in electronic form, however, the Website is hereby authorized by the User to collect/store such information in physical form as well.

1.5 The Website may share the Information of a User with any third party entities subject to such entities adopting reasonable safety standards with respect to the use of such Information.

1.6 The Website may collect information about a User’s buying behavior based on the purchases made by the User on the Website.

1.7 The Website may collect additional information like billing address, credit/debit card number and credit/debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders during the course of transaction with the User.

1.8 The Website may collect and retain information based on the messages posted by User on the message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or feedback area of the Website in order to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as under applicable laws.

1.9 The Website may collect personal correspondence like emails or letters received from the User or any other third party into a file specific to the User.

2. Representation and Warranties
Every User hereby represents and warrants to the Website that:

2.1 All Information derived from in relation to the products are true, correct, current and updated;

2.2 All  Information derived from in relation to the products do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, the User is duly authorized by such Third Party to use, access and disseminate such Information;

2.3 Storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decree;

2.4 The officers, directors, contractors or agents of the Website shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever with regard to the authenticity or veracity of the Information that a User may provide to the Website; and

2.5 The User shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by the User in the event the User is in breach of this Policy.

3. Purpose and use of information

All Information collected/stored by the Website shall be used for:

3.1 Providing information about new products, existing products and offers to the Users;

3.2 To promote, advertise, market products of new sellers operating on the Website and for advertisements on the Google Ad network or any third party websites to continually improve the existing product and service offerings;

3.3 To conduct research and surveys for business development;

3.4 To implement the necessary security practices to ensure that all personal data are protected;

3.5 To administer the User accounts in normal course of business;

3.6 To contact the Users in case where fraud, illegal activities or breach of privacy is recorded;

3.7 To enable a future investor to analyze the business of the Website;

3.8 To enable the employees of the Website to communicate with the User, as and when necessary, in order to provide the services requested by such User;

3.9  To notify the User for winning any contest on the Website and to send such promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers; and

3.10 Such other purposes at the Website, at its sole discretion, however subject to the principles contained in this Policy, may deem fit;

3.11 To diagnose problems with the servers, and to administer the Website, and to identify You to gather broad demographic information by use of Your IP address;

3.12 To tailor User experience at Our Website, to provide the User with recommended content, to occasionally ask the User to fill optional online surveys seeking contact information and demographic information like zip code, age, or income level.

.

4. Sharing of information

4.1 Every User hereby expressly agrees and that the Website may share the Information collected from the them with its affiliates, employees, agents, third party service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions located within or outside India from time to time to ensure efficient management of User accounts, to detect and prevent identity theft and other illegal acts, to provide specialized, respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law and for such other purposes that the Website may deem fit from time to time.

4.2 Every User hereby represents and warrants that that sharing of such Information shall not cause any wrongful loss/gain or damage to either the User or to any third party.

4.3 Every User hereby agrees and that the Website may disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide User access to Our services, to comply with Website’s legal obligations, to enforce any User agreement, to facilitate Website’s marketing and advertising activities, to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Website’s services.

4.4 Every User hereby agrees that the Website may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. The Website may also disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms of Use Bollywood Beans or Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

4.5 Every User hereby agrees that the Website or its affiliates may share/sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity on merger with, on acquisition of a business entity, or on re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business then it will be done with respect to this Policy.

.

5. Third party website links

The Website may contain links that will redirect the Users to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third party websites through links provided in the Website will solely be at the Users discretion. Additionally, the Website shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website. The Website may contain links to other websites, however, every User agrees and acknowledges that the Website shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other third party websites which it does not own, manage or control. Such third party websites and third-party vendors, including Google and others, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on a User’s past visits to such websites.

6. Protection of Information

6.1 The Website understands and acknowledges the importance of security and protection of the Information provided by and/or collected from the Users. Pursuant to the same the Website shall make the best efforts to ensure protection of Information by use of such security measures and programmes that it may deem fit for the purpose. The Website shall employ best efforts to protect the Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

6.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a force majeure event.

6.3 The Website shall adopt appropriate encryption and security measures to prevent any hacking of the information of the Users and third parties and shall ensure that the User shall not be required or asked to disclose any Information, which may be prejudicial to the interests of the User.

6.4 The Website shall use the Information collected from the Users in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the IT Act and the rules made thereunder and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction for which it was furnished, and shall not sell or otherwise furnish such information.

6.5 The Website has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. The servers of the Website are accessible only to the authorized personnel of the Website and any Information of the User shall be shared with the authorized personnel only a need to know basis to facilitate the services requested by the User. The Website shall endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of a User’s personally identifiable information, however, the transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure by the Website. The User agrees and acknowledges that the Website shall not be liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or any unauthorized acts of third parties.

6.6 All information pertaining to payment instruments like debit card, credit card and other instruments shall be stored in compliance with industry standards/recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

6.7 The User agrees and acknowledges that the Website shall be entitled to share the Information with third party entities for such purposes as it may deem fit, however, such sharing of information shall be subject to such third parties being bound by appropriate data protection provisions.

.

7. Withdrawal of Information

7.1  All personal Information provided and/or collected by the Website may be withdrawn at any time during or pursuant to usage of the Website by a User.

7.2 Users desirous of withdrawing the personal Information shall send an email to the grievance officer and request for such withdrawal.

7.3 The User agrees and acknowledges that the withdrawal of the personal Information of the User shall be limited to withdrawal by the Website only and that the Website shall not be responsible for the withdrawal of Information by any other third party.

8. Grievance Redressal

The User may, report violation of breach of privacy, Information or identify theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated in accordance with this Policy, to the grievance officer appointed by the Website in accordance with the IT Act at the following:

Contact Address:
3rd Floor, B-41, Khanpur, New Delhi.
E-mail : info@bollywoodbeans.com
Phone : +91-9810319629